PRIVACY NOTICE

At Beat-It East Midlands we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, Beat-It East Midlands may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

We must advise that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under new laws regarding data protection coming into place on 25 May 2018.

Who are we?

Beat-It East Midlands is a specialist social support group offering support to those with heart rhythm and rate conditions across the East Midlands and for anyone who has or who is caring for these people.We offer four meetings out of Grantham Hospital each year in March, June, September and December and elsewhere as there is need.We additionally raise awareness of heart conditions running awareness campaigns and delivering workshops in the region.

How the Law Protects you

Data protection law state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons for doing so.The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent and to contact you about Beat-It East Midlands events that we may be delivering or have some connection to or may be of interest to you.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We received information from you only when you make contact with us and ask us to maintain a connection.We do not at present draw off any information about you from our website unless you are contacting us using the contact form on there.If you contact us by phone, text, email or social media or otherwise in respect of our services or during any awareness campaigns, workshops, seminars and conferences and give us permission to make contact we will receive your information then.

What types of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address and phone numbers.We may retain records of contact you make with us in the event that you contact us.

Please be aware that any video, image, or other content posted or uploaded or otherwise made available by you onto social media platforms is not subject to our Privacy Notice and as such your commenting and posting in this respect remains your responsibility.

How do we use your data?

We only use your data to get in touch with you about Beat-It activities and events, both those we host and those we are involved in, that will be of direct relevance to you and to respond to you about any queries that your tender.

Retention Periods

We will keep your personal data for the during of the period that you require us to.As soon as you do not need to be in contact with us, we ask that you send an email or letter to request that we delete your data.This will then be actioned within 7 days of your request.

Who has access to your personal data?

Only the Beat-It East Midlands management team have access to your data.We do not share your data with any other party unless you are taken ill at one of our events and we need to share basic details with the emergency services.

Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it.This is known as your right to be forgotten.There are legal reasons why we may need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

Your can ask us to supply a copy of the data we hold at any time.

You have the right too to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us then please e-mail or write asking us to not send you such notifications.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent.You change your marketing preferences at any time as already stated by contacting us and asking us to remove your data from our mailing lists.

Accessing and Updating your data

We would be obliged if you would advise us of any alterations to your personal data including but not limited to your name, address, title, phone number, email address.This can be done in the same way that you contacted us in the first place or by using an alternative method.

Where we store your personal data

Your information is stored in a contact list which is password protected.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary

Contact Us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at info@beatiteastmidlands.co.uk

Your Right to Complain

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113